Call a member of the team today on +44 (0) 344 847 5004

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Windgrove Limited trading as Travel Bureau and Travel Bureau Destinations, registered in England and Wales company registration number 711345, will be the controller and processor of the personal data you provide to us.  Registered with the Information Commissioner.

This policy is governed by the laws of England and Wales. Updated 01 May 2018.

Travel Bureau’s Privacy Policy

Travel Bureau has a legal duty to protect any personal data we collect from you.  We want to ensure that our privacy policy is transparent and easy to follow so you are clear about the measures we take to protect the personal information you have entrusted to us.  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, so you can be confident your personal data is safe whether you provided it to us through our website, via email or offline. Please take time to read this information carefully.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy how we hold, store or use your personal data or you believe the data is not accurate or we are in breach of this policy, please write to us at 69 High Street, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne   NE3 4AT or email us at gdpr@travelb.co.uk.

What information do we collect from you?

As a customer of Travel Bureau, if you are making travel arrangements, booking a holiday with us, buying currency, requesting a brochure or attending an event we have organised, we will ask for several pieces of personal information depending on the business you transact with us:

Your full name and postal address • Email address • Mobile and landline telephone numbers • Passport and visa details • Bank details • Proof of ID • Driving licence • Birth certificates • Marriage certificates • Credit or debit card details• Gender •Date of Birth • Next of kin • Membership details • Personal preferences • Medical information     

In addition to the above information, if you subscribe to join our mailing lists, we may also request details of your holiday preferences and check if you are interested in receiving further information about event invitations, travel offers, blogs from our experts and travel updates.

We regularly offer an opportunity to participate in a customer service survey with an independent third party to measure the quality of the service we deliver. We may also run competitions at our events and surveys by direct mail, with third parties including on their websites and on other similar media.  The information we collect at this stage will only be used for the survey and competition and will not be used for marketing purposes unless you have consented.

Honeymoon Gift List

We enable you to create a profile and share information such as messages, photos, videos with others in your network through our website, we cannot be responsible for the actions of others with whom you wish to share your pages and information.

For friends and relatives contributing to your honeymoon via your Honeymoon Gift List held with us, full credit/debit card details will have to be entered online via the site which is protected by firewalls and the use of strong SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificates.  An SSL certificate is a digital certificate that authenticates the identity of a website and encrypts information sent to the server using SSL technology.

Social media

We offer a share page widget on all our web pages for Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus and Instagram. This allows you to easily share holiday or travel related information. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their services.  Travel Bureau has no control or liability over these cookies set so you should check with the relevant 3rd party’s cookie policy for information.

What we do with your personal information   

Any of the personal data we collect from you is held by us for our use when making travel arrangements on your behalf. We will only share your personal information with our authorised travel service providers or suppliers for operational purposes such as airlines, cruise lines, hotels etc and to complete a transaction that you have specifically requested.  We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to other companies for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Your information will be held for use to allow us to improve the services and products we offer and your customer experience, and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations with suppliers when we act as an agent on your behalf.
 
If you telephone us, calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes. Your details may be provided to security or credit checking companies, public authorities such as customs/immigration if necessary, or to others as required by law.
 
Information you provide may also be used for statistical purposes. For further details please refer to the section ‘IP addresses and Cookies’.

How we protect your information

The data we collect from you will be securely stored within the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the storing and processing of this data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may send your details outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g. if your travel arrangements are outside the EEA and the travel arranger needs to be advised of your details. Due to the global nature of the infrastructure of the internet please be aware that controls on data protection outside the EEA may not be as strict as in the UK.

We will retain your information for as long as you continue to use our services. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us

If you no longer want to receive Travel Bureau marketing information you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link which is in the footer of our email communications.  Alternatively, you can write to us at 69 High Street, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 4AT or email marketing@travelb.co.uk.

We do use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and the information you provide may also be used for statistical purposes to ensure we are improving your experience all the time. For further details please refer to the section ‘IP addresses and Cookies’.

IP addresses and Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.  Cookies identify the computer you are using not you personally.  They are used to make the browsing experience more efficient, provide relevant content and remember your preferences. We use cookies on our website to give you the best possible experience.

Cookies Used

Compliance cookies - this cookie is placed to allow us to store non-functional cookies on your browser.  It tells us you have given your consent to the use of cookies on our site.

Analytics cookies - these cookies allow us to count page visits, remarketing and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. The information we collect does not identify you personally but collates information on gender, age bracket, behaviours and interests etc.

Functional cookies - these cookies are used to enable core site functionality. They do not contain any personal information, and some are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Session cookies – these are standard to most websites and they are used to ensure you have an uninterrupted experience as you move around the website.

Cookies used: Third party cookies

We may use a number of social media tools to enhance your experience on our site including Facebook Pixel Code that checks if you are logged in and shows ‘like’ information or allows you to post to Facebook. If you already use these platforms their cookies may be set through our website. Data may then be collected by these companies that enables them to serve up adverts on other sites that they think are relevant to your interests

When you use our website the following types of cookies can be set on your device.

  • Cookies which are strictly necessary for the provision of the services on this website. These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for - like identifying you as being signed into the site and keeping you logged in throughout your visit and remembering the content of your shopping basket (in relation to our gift list services) while you are using our site.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features - like remembering your preferences or your user name and email so you don't have to enter it again while you're logging into our gift list services.
  • Other third-party cookies. We may embed content from third party websites e.g. You Tube or other social media sites onto our website. By viewing and/or accessing this embedded content these third-party websites may set their own cookies on your web browser. We don’t have any control or supervision over embedded content from these third-party websites. We don’t control the use of these cookies in this embedded content and cannot access these cookies due to the way that cookies work. Cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally sets them. Where you are accessing embedded content from third parties we would strongly recommend you read their Private Policies and Cookie Policies to see what they collect, use and share about you. 

Travel Bureau use Google Analytics to access statistical data about the use of our websites and Drupal to manage your user experience of the website and to optimise the site for your device.

How do I disable Cookies - Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you wish, you can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. In addition, you can modify the settings on your browser to be notified when a cookie is sent or to accept all cookies. Your browser's help screen will tell you how to change your settings. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently.

On our websites: www.travelb.co.uk; www.travelbcorporate.com and www.travelbureaudestinations.com and on our Honeymoon Gift list, we use Google Analytics to access statistical data about the use of our websites and Drupal a proven, secure web application system -   to understand which website pages you are visiting and to help your journey through the website and site effectiveness. This data allows us to improve the quality of your visit and develop programs, navigation and content that will be of interest to you. Google Analytics leaves cookies on your browser, but this does not identify you personally.

These websites are protected by firewalls and use strong SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificates.  An SSL certificate is a digital certificate that authenticates the identity of a website and encrypts information sent to the server using SSL technology.  We collect information about your computer (not your name, address, email address or telephone number) through your permanent cookie file for assessing the effectiveness of site content and traffic. This data allows us to improve the quality of your visit to our site.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us on one of our websites, by email or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage, processing and other use of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Some information and emails sent to us may be used as testimonials or case studies but no email address or contact details will be displayed.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the data protection legislation in relation to your personal data held by us:

  • The right to request access to your personal data held by us
  • Where any of the personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, the right to request that such data is rectified
  • The right to request that we erase your personal data (subject to conditions)
  • The right to restrict and/or object to the processing of your personal data by us in certain circumstances
  • The right to request your data is transferred

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us on gdpr@travelb.co.uk or write to us at 69 High Street, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 4AT providing details of your request.

If you are dissatisfied with any of our data processing activities, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the privacy policy modification date below.

This agreement is governed by the laws of England and Wales. Updated 01 May 2018.